Is It Safe Having Vaser Lipo for Chin & Face Noting I Have a Thyroid Gland Problem?

I had problem with my thyroid gland ten years ago and taking medicine since that (Eltroxin)100mg. Is the VASER Chin lift and face lift safe for mu case noting that I have no idea about the vaser technique (my be liposuction) is there any risk to cause with the new Technique any harm to the thyroid gland such as Cancer>>>)?

Doctor Answers 3

Vaser Lipo for Chin & Face With a Thyroid Gland Problem

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

An ideal  #candidate for Vaser Liposuction is a person in good health who seeks a minimally invasive way to remove stubborn fat with less downtime than traditional #liposuction.  Vaser is ideal for those seeking improved definition of muscles and contouring.  Those who seek increased sculpting of are ideal vaser lipo candidates. Thyroid conditions are not typically contraindications to the vaser procedure.  In many cases, plastic surgery can be done with some health conditions. It just depends on the medical condition at the time. In addition to a required one-on-one consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon, patients always need to be seen by their primary care doctor prior to such procedures. Also, every patient is screened for risks of blood clots (DVT) and then take appropriate measures. By acquiring clearance from your primary, any specialists you may see and your board certified plastic surgeon, you will further confirm if vaser is a good choice for you.

There are three types of #Vaser Lipo. Each benefit patients differently depending on their needs. Vaser Lipo  is capable of removing fat from resilent areas providing a smoother and slimmer results. It is common for reducing love handles, extra skin along the bra line or flanks on many female patients. Additionally, it is often applied to the reduction of male breast surgeries, called gynecomastia surgery. Meanwhile, Vaser Hi-Def  targets both deep and superficial fat cells which is found around muscle tissue. This is suggested to tone and defined rather than reduce fat when not necessary. Finally, Vaser #4D, although similar to Vaser Hi-Def works well with the existing muscle tissue.. However, it results in more natural appearing definition to those areas, being treated. Vaser 4D is often applied to treating abdominal region to improve definition.  Additionally, it's not uncommon for Vaser Liposuction to combined with fat transfer which removes and transfers fat to another area of the body. 

It's best to begin consulting with a board certified plastic surgery to learn if you are a candidate for liposuction. If so, you will then learn more about which #technique will work best for you and your goals. It is important you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with #vaser #liposuction. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation.

Vaser Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your thyroid gland is down on the neck, away from the chin area so unless they doctor is going way down your neck, your thyroid should be safe.  I have not heard of any cancer associated with Vaser, Laser, or liposuction.  If you are concerned, don’t have the procedure done.

Vaser and thyroid

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually liposuction of the face if confined to the upper half of the  neck and sometimes doctors will treat the jowls with this. It is unlikely that it would have any effect on the Thyroid.
