Normal to Have Small Red Clots After Microdermabrasion?

Is it normal to have petechiae or small red clots after derma sweep microdemabrasion? I had my second treatment today and did not see these dots after my first treatment. I'm an Asian (Filipino), by the way. The aesthetician told me its normal and will fade away afterwards. Are these really normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Microdermabrasion and petichae

Aggressive microdermabrasion can cause petichae. This is particularly a problem in older women who have thin skin. I also suggest avoiding aspirin and ibuprofen containing medications a couple weeks before microdermabrasion since these medications can predispose you to developing petichae. In our office we try not to create petichae since this makes the healing process longer but rest assured that they will resolve over time.


Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon

Microdermabrasion and pinpoint bleeding

Although you can get pinpoint bleeding or as you have described small blood spots, I would be a little cautious since the more aggressive the microdermabrasion treatment is then the more likely there can be some post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation or even scarring. Especially in olive toned or skin with a little more pigment, you have to worry about getting some brown spots as the skin heals.

Make sure you are going to an experienced aesthetician who is supervised by a physician. They may need to adjust the settings on the microdermabrasion or review her technique. I hope this helps.

Brenda Dintiman, MD
Fairfax Dermatologic Surgeon
