5 weeks after liposuction; hard and lumpy stomach. Is that normal? (Photos)

I got liposuction of abdomen and flanks but near belly button it is hard as a rock. I have tried massaging like the dr said but has not helped. What else can i do?

Doctor Answers 7

Liposuction - hard after five weeks

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Liposuction will be firm for a long time.
  • The area near the belly button has fibrous tissue and become hard -
  • Generally it is best to give it time - it is likely to improve over the next 5 - 8 months.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Hard psot lipo

This is for sure normal and can slowly resolve over months.Heat and massage and sometimes ultrasound may help get rid of it sooner but it will go down.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Liposuction Recovery

There are fibrous fat pads in locations around the belly button that are less responsive to liposuction (they contain more fiber and less fat) and the fibrous tissue acts like a sponge and holds on to swelling longer.

Wearing your compression garment with extra padding in that area to push out the swelling helps and so does massage.  If your physician has a z-wave, that can be even more helpful using the acoustic wave to give deep massage (not that many doctors have that machine) to drive out the swelling.

Aside from that it just takes patience.  Expect the swelling to last weeks to months.  The area, if it is very fibrous, may never be as flat as what is around it.  Also lie down and check the area with a hand mirror to be sure that some of the bulge isn't coming from gravity and loose skin bulge.

Best wishes for a full recovery!

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lumpy stomach after liposuction

This is very common. The contour abnormality tends to settle down but may take some time. Generally massge tends to help, but always go back to your surgeon if you remain concerned

Mansoor Khan, BSc(Hons), MD, FRCS(Plast)
Southampton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

5 weeks after liposuction; hard and lumpy stomach. Is that normal?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift, Hugs!

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews


My patients get vanquish, venus legacy and cellutone/zwave treatments with massage immediately after liposuction to get the best outcomes.  I suggest you see an expert for the proper post operative protocol.  The swelling and induration (hardness) wlll improve over 3-6 months. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction and firmness

It is quite common to have firmness and some lumpiness 5 weeks or so after liposuction.  It can take several more weeks for it to settle down. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
