Will dermo needling help jowls and turkey neck?

Doctor Answers 5

Derma Needling Jowls and Neck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As much as dermarollers and dermaneedling can be beneficial to rejuvenating the skin by stimulating it's collagen production, it does not lift or reduce excess skin. There are some non-surgical treatments that can improve the appearance of the jowls and neck. However, many non-surgical or non-invasive treatments can only benefit those with minimal laxity/#sagging. Non-surgical procedures can only temporary resolve the issue and require few to several attempts or treatment appointments. 

Depending on the level of laxity, the effects of a traditional neck lift will certainly outlast the effects of non-surgical treatments such as #laser. The presence of banding down the front of the #neck, and, amount of excess skin and condition of your skin are among some factors which determine if you are a #candidate for #rejuvenating the neck. For individuals with signs of #aging in the neck, a chin implant added to one of the recommended procedures above, will provide optimal results.

A board certified plastic surgeon should evaluate both your anatomical features and aesthetic goals to suggest which procedure best suits your needs. In some cases there may be more than one option to choose from and and if you are not a candidate at the time of your #consultation, your board surgeon can recommend alternatives to address your concern.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Turkey neck and jowls

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear mhkhd:You would want to consider Ultherapy or surgery to improve laxity which is severe enough to cause turkey neck.  In my opinion, Microneedling will not lift the skin.All the best,Dr. Clark

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Will dermo needling help jowls and turkey neck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, only with the newer generation RF based devices such as Vivace or Profound (by Syneron-Candela). First generation devices such as Thermal & ThermiRF are ineffective garbage that, while marketed by their manufacturers as effective, are a complete waste of your time and money.

Jowling and submental skin redunancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Both of these areas have been effectively tightened with combination of liposuction and Viora Reaction radiofrequency treatments which are non-invasive and associated with minimal downtime.

Arian Mowlavi, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Microneedling for jowls and turkey neck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Short answer: yes, but not to the degree that you will find satisfying.

Long answer: truly, it is impossible to give an appropriate answer without at least a photograph or physical examination--you could be young and at the beginning of these skin elasticity and loss of collagen issues, in which case DermaPen or its equivalent type of microneedling, perhaps with a bit of HA filler like Voluma, may be all you need to hold off the inevitable facelift/necklift procedure.

Or, you could be more mature and further down the laxity scale with actual "turkey neck" loose skin and actual jowls. Microneedling is not a replacement for actual aesthetic surgery by an experienced plastic surgeon. If you fit the latter category, don't waste your time at a spa or Derm clinic where there is no plastic surgery option, for THAT is what you really will need. The spa or office that oversells the abilities of microneedling may simply be over enthusiastic about the positive effects of dermal needling--it really does work.

But not to tighten truly loose or floppy neck skin or eliminate sagging jowls!

See one or more ABPS-certified (ASAPS members if possible) plastic surgeons with experience in facelift/necklift surgery and see what is needed. The best and most ethical plastic surgeons won't sell you a facelift if microneedling and fillers is a better and still-appropriate option for you, nor will they sell you microneedling to let it fail as a way of getting you to have the operation you really need. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews
