Leakage? I had a mastectomy 7 years ago.

I have a silicone implant. Most recently I have been experiencing a localized burning sensation in that breast. Last night the burning woke me up. Time for an MRI? Is this a common symptom with silicone leakage?

Doctor Answers 3

MRI

If its been seven years then yes, absolutely time for a MRI!  I would see your PS and he or she can check for signs of capsular contracture or masses.  Acute localized burning sensations may represent other issues and a good thorough physical examination can help with this


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast surgery

yes, with implant companies usually recommending MRI scans periodically every 3 years or so, perhaps further investigation would be helpful especially with a history of mastectomy.. best of luck

Burning

Anytime you have a significant change in symptomatology, then it warrants an exam in person to be properly evaluated.   

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
