Cosmelan chemical burn. Any suggestions?

I had deep pigmentation and I got Cosleman done at a clinic in Beverly Hills. They had HQ and I look very dark now and I need urgent help. I have my sisters wedding to attend in 10 days. I will be dealing with the demonologist later but my face is a concern!

Doctor Answers 3

Kareskin Brightening Kit for melasma

I would begin with the Kareskin Brightening Kit followed by Clear and Brilliant lasers to help reduce pigmentation and maintain the color. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Kareskin Brightening Kit for melasma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would begin with the Kareskin Brightening Kit followed by Clear and Brilliant lasers to help reduce pigmentation and maintain the color. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Cosmelan and pigmentation

Please post a photo of your face. It is typical that you get red first from the peel and then it peels off.  Cosmelan is a great product.  It can only be left on a certain amount of hours depending on skin type as well. Best, Dr. Green

Cosmelan and pigmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Please post a photo of your face. It is typical that you get red first from the peel and then it peels off.  Cosmelan is a great product.  It can only be left on a certain amount of hours depending on skin type as well. Best, Dr. Green

Hyperpigmentation On Face/Body -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva, Microneelding/PRP, Skin lightening/Peels, Aerolase, Pico Laser

Hyperpigmentation will not improve in a short time.  salicylic acid peels, aerolase laser, microneedling and hydrafacials may help.  you will need long term skin lightening.  I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist that specializes in pigmentation.  Best, Dr. Eemr.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Hyperpigmentation On Face/Body -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva, Microneelding/PRP, Skin lightening/Peels, Aerolase, Pico Laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hyperpigmentation will not improve in a short time.  salicylic acid peels, aerolase laser, microneedling and hydrafacials may help.  you will need long term skin lightening.  I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist that specializes in pigmentation.  Best, Dr. Eemr.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

You might also like...
