Is it normal for skin to ooze liquid after Pro Fractional first treatment?

I had a profractional therapy done yesterday for the first time for scarring on my face. I have a dark brown spot on one of my cheek now after the treatment, extrnely crusty! Also i am now starting to see liquid ozzing out of my skin, It's quite runny and trails down on my chin! mostly clear but i fear it might be a little pale-I'm extremely scared of what my skin looks like at this point! Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 5

Oozing

Yes, oozing happens due to skin barrier being broken through with this type of laser.   Higher the micron depth this treatment with profractional laser was set it,  more it will cause pinpoint bleeding and oozing.   Remember how you can ooze clear to yellow fluid when you fall down and scrape your knee?    The ooze is what starts the healing process with growth factors and eventually stem cells come and repair the damage. Profractional laser causes these micropores in a very precise skin ablation and we do want these ooze to come out and start the  repair process and new skin production and collagen production.


Bellevue Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Post Pro Fractional - Oozing - Is It Normal?

It's always best to seek advice from the doctor who treated you, since they know the modalities and settings used and can advise you on what to expect in the first 72 hours.  It the Pro Fractional beams penetrate the skin to a certain depth, this can be a normal part of the skin's reaction.  It is important that you contact your doctor/technician who treated you to determine if this is "normal" or not.  

Pro Fractional Therapy Aftercare

Thank you for your question a.ish. The Profractional Therapy treatment is outstanding for resurfacing the skin. Crusting and oozing are normal for the first week after a treatment. I have my patients use Avene thermal water and the Elta MD Intense moisturizer. Alternatively Vaseline and Aquaphor work well but some people find them a little greasy. Please follow up with your doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Profractional treatment

Recovery time depends on how aggressive the treatment was. After profractional, make sure that the skin is moisturized. Also to keep any spots that are light pink out of the sun. There's a risk of post- inflammatory hyperpigmentation, which means the spot turns dark brown. It's treatable but definitely better to avoid the sun. If the oozing alarms you then call the office so you can schedule a follow up appointment. It's best to see in -person, how the skin looks rather than a picture.

Robert G. Aycock, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

ProFractional Laser and After Care

Thank you for your question about recovery from ProFractional Laser Treatment. Pictures may or may not be helpful.

Yes, serum can ooze to the surface after an aggressive profractional laser treatment.

For specific questions like this and about your recovery in general, it is best to speak directly with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice. The internet is not the best venue for post procedure managment.

You will likely get many differing opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you. Nobody should know you or your unique set of circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second opinion and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in-person consultation with a thorough evaluation, including a review of your history, review of all prior treatment and with a physical examination.


Best Wishes and Good Luck!

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
