How long to wait for a thread lift after Sculptra?

I was injected with too much Sculptra and now my face is very puffy and heavy. It will be a year next month. Will a thread lift or a suture lift help tighten cheek mass after Sculptra? Can this be done effectively? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Thread Lift post injectables

If you had Sculptra injected that long ago, now is a great time to be looking towards getting a thread lift. This procedure is effective if you do not carry too much laxity to the skin. If you just have softer sagging tissues, thread lift would be a great option for you. Please consult with an expert cosmetic surgeon who has strong experience in thread lifts. Best regards, Dr. Berger

Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Thread lift one year after sculptra

The threadlift is a safe alternative to younger patients who may have some sagging of their facial soft tissue but who do not have excessive skin. The thread lift is very effective 1 year following sculptra. Please see example of patients suitable for this procedure below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
