How Long Does It Take the Scars to Heal After a Breast Lift? Can You Use Silicone Gel on It?

Doctor Answers 11

How long does it take for breast lift scars to heal?

Incisions stay a little red, lumpy and bumpy for six weeks. Around that time they form a solid healing ridge. From this point, it takes about six months for the firm ridge to start to soften (this is known as the incision maturing). It will take about a year for darker-skinned patients and up to two years for fairer-skinned patients to know their incision’s final color – which might be darker, lighter or the same as the surrounding skin. 

I prefer that patients wait until six weeks after surgery before considering the use of a scar cream.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Scar and healing

It takes several months for scars to heal and mature.  I start scar massage care about 4-6 weeks after surgery.

What can I do to improve my Breast Lift scars?

Scar therapy with #scar maturation products, such as BioCorneum or Embrace,  is recommended for at-home use. These may improve the appearance of scars with compliant use. Further, we suggest that you do not begin using the products immediately following your #surgery and wait until a few weeks later. To acquire the best information about your #post-procedure healing, it's best to speak and see your Plastic Surgeon for #personalized advice to suit your needs.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...

Breast scar management

Thank you for your question. Breast incisions can be managed using a multimodal approach:
1) Scar massage - starting as soon as the surgical dressings come off and the incisions are sealed
2) Silicone sheets or scar gels for about six months to year
3) Embrace - a tension reducing dressing for the first 2 months
4) Fractionated lasers to help blend the scar into the background - done as a series, starting about 4 weeks after surgery and repeated every four weeks for six months.
5) Sunscreen to prevent the scars from darkening

The main role for silicone sheets is to keep the incisions hydrated during the remodelling phase of the scar maturation. This allows the underlying cells to work in a more optimized fashion. The brand is less important but compliance usually follows ease of use. Silicone usually has less skin irritation concerns with use compared to adhesives. They can also be re-used.

Scars will take months to a year to mature, and may even continue to under go changes after that.

Scars After a Breast Lift

Once you have your stitches/sutures removed, and the incisions are healed, you should be able to use any kind of scar treatment you desire. It is generally recommended to start the silicone scar sheeting at around 3 weeks post-op. Just remember, you will always have a scar, as it is an incision. While everyone heals at a different rate, the scars should be completely flattened and faded at about one year, keeping in mind that after a few months they will look considerably better than before.

How long does it take for scars to heal after a breast lift

Your breast lift scars will usually be healed in a weak or two. Once completely healed and the wounds are closed with no scabs or open spots, you can start using silicone sheets to improve the appearance of the scars. You should probably use silicone for 4 to 8 months. Eventually your scars should fade to a faint white line. The scars will continue to improve for about a year.

Scars after breast lift

The incisions from a breast lift will take about a year to mature. The redness usually settles down over a few months and usually flatten as well. But everyone heals differently.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How Long Does It Take the Scars to Heal After a Breast Lift? Can You Use Silicone Gel on It?

Scars take on average 1 year to mature. This includes softening, color fading, and smoothing out. You can use silicone scar products after a couple of weeks. Try paper tape as well.

Time to heal scars after a breast lift

scars typically take a year to mature. silicone get products do work for scar maturation as do certain laser treatments. The most important is the way the incisions are sutured. So check carefully for a board certified plastic surgeon who performs the procedure frequently.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

How Long Does It Take the Scars to Heal After a Breast Lift? Can You Use Silicone Gel on It?

     Scars will improve over the course of a year.  Silicone sheeting is a reasonable option and has been used for scar therapy.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
