Will Lip Lift Make Gummy Smile Worse?

Unsmiling I have minimal teeth show and a somewhat long upper lift, which I imagine will be exacerbated when I have a rhinoplasty (which I intend to). Will having the lip lift make me have more of a gummy smile? Here is a picture of a (somewhat relaxed) smile. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 6

Gummy Smile Worse after Lip Lift Surgery

Yes, as plastic surgeons have already stated, an upper lip lift will increase the gummy smile. A lip lift with cosmetic surgery would not be appropriate for younger patients like yourself, whereas lip enhancement with lip injections is generally a better idea.


Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Lip lift would worsen your gummy smile but botox might improve it.

Botox might bring down your upper lip so that you have less of a gummy smile but the lip lift would make it worse.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Lip lifts can increase a gummy smile

Your gums already show above your teeth so a lip lift will only make this worse and therefore would be a mistake in your case.

Lip Lift May Work Against You

A lip lift will expose more of your gums and create more of a gummy smile. Others have suggested getting BOTOX injections, which weaken the muscles that lift your upper lip. That will produce a more relaxed smile, but remember that BOTOX is a temporary treatment that usually wears off after about 3 to 4 months. Good luck to you.

Alex Farnoosh, DMD
Los Angeles Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lip Lift Is Not The Answer

At this point, when you smile you show a small amount of gum tissues and your teeth are short.  A lip lift would definitely make this situation worse and you would develop a really gummy smile.  Botox may be an alternative that would help with your concerns.  

SEE ATTACHED VIDEO: Lip lift and gummy smile

Yes, having a lip lift can increase a gummy smile. I would not personally recommend this in your condition given the limited information provided.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
