Can I do IPL after cool sculpting? Will it affect treatment results? (photo)

I did cool sculpting for my upper arms a day ago. It's still sore today. I wonder if I can proceed with my IPL hair removal treatment for my arms in a month's time? :) Thanks!

Doctor Answers 7

Laser Hair Removal after CoolSculpting

It should be safe to have IPL (hair removal by a light rather than laser device), or any form of laser hair removal, after CoolSculpting.  CoolSculpting affects the subcutaneous fat layer, which is much deeper than the hair bulbs which are affected by the light or laser-based hair removal.

We do not see any bruising after laser hair removal.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Laser hair removal after Cool Sculpting

You need to evaluate how well your sensation returns.  At a month it should be absolutely fine.  If it done right away after Cool Sculpting the early numbness may result difficulty responding to heat if there is an issue with the laser hair removal procedure.

Laser Hair Removal and CoolSculpting

You can absolutely have Laser Hair after CoolSculpting.  CoolSculpting should have no effect on the skin so there is no reason why you can't have laser hair removal.  It sounds like you are getting into really good shape.  Please let me know how you liked your CoolSculpting on your arms.

Can I do IPL after cool sculpting? Will it affect treatment results?

The soreness and small amount of bruising you have experienced after coolsculpting is normal. It should have no impact on future IPL treatments.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Laser Hair Removal After CoolSculpting

You can safely proceed with your laser hair removal one month after your CoolSculpting arm treatment. Any bruising you may have will get better within the next few days.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can laser hair removal be done after CoolSculpting?

It should be fine to have laser hair removal on your upper arms a month after having had a CoolSculpting treatment to that area.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

IPL after cool sculpting

It should be safe to do ipl post coolsculpting. However, you noted that you are still sore post treatment. The soreness should resolve in days or weeks. However, I would wait until it is completely gone before having ipl.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
