How Long Before You See Improvements After Fraxel Restore?

For Fraxel Restore in treating superficial fine lines, enlarged pores and shallow scars,  from your experience, is most of the dermal improvement from new collagen stimulation of these indications seen right after 4th and fifth session treatment or have you seen most of dermal improvements months after last session?

Doctor Answers 5

Improvement after Fraxel Re:store

You will continue to see improvement for about 3 months after your last Fraxel treatment.  You could continue with one Fraxel treatment every 6 to 12 months to keep stimulating the collagen or consider the Clear + Brilliant laser.  This laser is a milder fractional laser with only 24 hours' downtime and can be done every 3 months to maintain the effects of your Fraxel treatments.

 


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Fraxel Re:Store Improvements Are Gradual

Fraxel Re:Store not only resurfaces the skin, it stimulates the body's production of collagen to rebuild the skin, and this takes time. You usually will not really be able to appreciate the results of your treatment until several weeks after your final treatment, and you may need up to three to four treatments. Please consult with a board-certified dermatologist to learn more about how Fraxel Re:Store can restore and rejuvenate your skin.

Karen Beasley, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fraxel Re:Store Takes Time to Build Collagen

Usually you need multiple treatments before collagen begins to build with Fraxel Re:Store, as it is a non-ablative laser and therefore relatively gentle. After your last session, collagen will continue to be stimulated for a few more months. You should continue to see benefits for up to six months. Some may even benefit for close to a year. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist to be evaluated for Fraxel Re:Store.

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You will see the most improvement in the 3rd and 4th month

There is significant collagen build-up in some of our acne scar patients during the treatments, and although there are a few that see significant change after one or two treatments, most see the improvement around the third to fourth. The continued improvement in the six months after the last treatment is gradual but more in the first couple of months.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
