can an implant come out of its pocket?

In Feb of 2011 I had breast augmentation and experienced some pain and discomfort in my left breast for quite some time afterwards. Recently I have noticed that the discomfort is steadily getting worse, I have a heavy sensation in my left breast as if it is falling low or to the side. I have also noticed that it is not sitting high like my right breast nor does it have the top roundness my right side does. I would like to know what is going on and how I would go about having this issue fixed.

Doctor Answers 5

Breast Implant Pocket Compromised

Hello,

This is not common but possible. It is best that you have your breasts examined in person by a board certified Plastic Surgeon to determine what your issue is and plan next steps.

All the best

The first thing to do is get a breast exam

Make sure you don't have a breast problem before trying to sort bout the implant.



Can an implant fall out of it's pocket?

Thanks so much for your e-mail.  An implant typically won't "fall out of it's pocket", however, what can happen is that the implant is no longer being supported at the lower aspect of the pocket.  The "pocket" is really a scar capsule that surrounds the implant.  Just like you can have an abdominal wall weakness (like a hernia), you can have a weakness on the lower aspect of the implant capsule and this can cause the types of symptoms that you are reporting.  The good news is that it's fixable with a procedure that reinforces the capsule (a capsuloraphy).  I hope this helps.  Good luck.

Shaun Parson, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Implant Coming Out of Pocket #breastimplants

This is a great question. Very frankly, yes. An implant can either become displaced within the pocket or it can herniate outside of the capsule that is formed. Most likely the pocket has changed and the implant is moving towards the armpit or down past the breast fold. Both of these problems usually necessitate a revision of the breast pocket. We can place sutures to change the size and shape of the pocket to restore a natural shape to the breast. You will need an in office evaluation to know what exactly is going on.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Asymmetry

Thank you for your question.  Although you have offered a good verbal description, it is still difficult to conceptualize without photos.  Most helpful would be current pictures, before pictures, and some early postop pictures, the latter to be able to tell if there has been some change in the past three years or if the difference in position was present right after surgery.

The causes may be different depending upon your pre op size and shape, and the size of the implants as well as their position in relation to the chest wall muscles. 

That info would help in understanding the present status and to offer suggestions for a fix. Better will be a return to your surgeon for evaluation.

All the best,
