Is psoriasis a contraindication for CoolSculpting?

Is coolsculpting contraindicated for someone who has psoriasis (taking Humira)?

Doctor Answers 5

Psoriasis is not a contraindication for CoolSculpting

Psoriasis is not a contraindication for CoolSculpting. That being said, I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to make sure that you are a good candidate for the procedure. 


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

CS and psoriasis

Psoriasis is not a contraindication for Coolsculpting.  It is an awesome method of fat reduction.  Enjoy your results!

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Coolsculpting and Psoriasis

Coolsculpting is a fabulous procedure to reduce a fat bulge in just one hour.  Psoriasis is definitely not a contraindication to having Coolsculpting.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with Coolsculpting for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green

Psoriasis and Coolsculpting

No it is not but I suggest you are a candidate before deciding on this treatment.  It often requires many applications to get improvement.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

CoolSculpting and psoriasis

There is no contraindication for you to have Coolscultping. If you have any questions you can always check with your dermatologist. Be well, Dr. M

Jared Mallalieu, DO
Annapolis General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
