Does EVLT work to prevent future spider veins?

Doctor Answers 12

Spider Veins less likely after EVLT

Spider veins and varicose veins are often associated with reflux or backwards flow in larger veins that transmit pressure to the smaller veins causing them to enlarge.  An ultrasound evaluation can determine which of these veins are affected. Treatment with EVLT of these larger veins eliminates the source of pressure and makes it less likely to develop complex spider and/or varicose veins in the future.  The smaller veins that are already there should be treated with sclerotherapy after EVLT for the best results.


Chandler Phlebologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Future Spider Veins

Veins with poorly functioning valves will dilate.  The patient can develop rope-like varicose veins.  This also increases spider veins.  When the cause is treated - both the rope-like veins disappear and spider veins lessen.

Donna M. Mendes, MD, FACS
New York Vascular Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Does EVLT work to prevent future spider veins?

The short answer is No. EVLT, or EVLA, is performed for venous insufficiency with reflux, which is the underlying cause of varicose veins. Although having this done may improve the appearance of spider veins, and may reduce their future progression, the fact is that spider veins and varicose veins are completely separate issues.

The general rule with spider veins is, "once they are there, they are there", and they typically have to be treated separately, which is best done by a combination of topical, or superficial laser, and injection sclerotherapy. Removing any underlying insufficiency will definitely help with the overall treatment of the spider veins, but it will not prevent new ones from forming in the future.

Craig Schwartz, DO
Leawood Vascular Surgeon
3.4 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

EVLT and future spider veins

EVLT treatment in the presence of saphenous vein reflux will improve the appearance of spider veins but generally won't completely clear them without combined sclerotherapy treatment.  With EVLT done correctly the chances of "significant" spider vein complexes in the future is significantly reduced.

Ivan Brooks, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Spider veins in the future

By treating the varicose or insufficient veins, spider veins should decrease in the future.  The varicose veins or veins with insufficiency increase the pressure downstream in the veins and make spider veins more likely.  By treating the source of the problem or by getting rid of the varicose veins feeding the area of the spider veins, these spider veins should lessen

Susan Fox, DO
Hollywood Phlebologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Spider veins

Treating your varicose veins will reduce developing further thread veins in the future. However, this is not a 100% guarantee . Spider veins in some people might be hereditary 

Sameh Dimitri, MD
London Vascular Surgeon

EVLT

Thank you for your question. Typically after EVLT the occurrence of new spider veins tends to lessen.

Dr. Daniel Ritacca

Daniel J. Ritacca, MD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

EVLT and Future Spider Veins

If all the diseased veins of the superficial venous system are treated (saphenous veins, accessory veins, tributaries, perforator veins, etc), then your venous insufficiency should be taken care of.  This will help reduce the number of current and future spider veins (and varicose veins, of course).  I always tell this to my vein patients.  I also tell them that I can not promise to get rid of future spider veins completely and semi-regular maintenance sclerotherapy may be needed.  

Hope this helps and take care,
Dr Chang

John W. Chang, MD
Coral Gables General Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

EVLT and spider veins - or Varithena for chemical ablation of saphenous veins (Buffalo, NY)

EVLT can be done on truncal veins (great or lesser saphenous) or incompetent veins which directly feed networks of reticular and varicose veins which distribute into networks of spider veins (tips of the iceberg). EVLT therefore treats venous insufficiency and if venous insufficiency is treated, there is less venous hypertension, which seems to be the cause for the development of varicose veins, reticular veins and spider veins. Read the Atlas of Venous Insufficiency and EVLT procedures on the link below. 

Varithena is another option to chemically ablate saphenous veins for saphenofemoral venous reflux. 

Varithena was approved by the FDA 3 weeks ago as of this update (November 10, 2014) - it shows only 80% success in closing saphenous veins - versus > 95% for the gold standard ablation techniques such VNUS Closure and EVLT (98%). This is still considered a promising technique with no long term outcome studies other than FDA trials. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo Phlebologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Endovenous LASER therapy and spider vein prevention

The answer is "yes", since correctly done EVLT eliminates a condition called "venous insufficiency", which is reponsible for development of the spider veins. The above is true, if ALL incompetent veins are identified and if ALL of them completely closed. It will not only prevent formation of the new spider veins, but alos will help with some of the existing ones. To judge completeness of EVLT you can by behavior of your symptoms: they should be all gone by the end of the treatment. Hope it helps. Good luck.

L. Mark Khitin, MD, FACS
New York General Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
