Pain between breasts after Breast Augmentation, how do I relieve it?

I'm almost 1 month post operation under the muscle, and i'm feeling pain between my breasts in some positions when i move. The pain occurred few days ago, and no pain killer is helping

Doctor Answers 5

Pain between the breasts after breast augmentation

Most likely this pain is due to muscle stretching where the pectoral muscle inserts into your sternum (breast plate). Muscle relaxants and anti-inflammatory meds can help. You cannot drive a car after taking a muscle relaxant. It will eventually go away. I assume you are not lifting weights and stressing your pecs. 

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Pain between breasts

Let me preface by saying you should consult your surgeon regarding any concerns you have, but it is not unusual to have pain in this area following breast augmentation.  This is where the muscle fibers originate along the breast bone, and prolonged inflammation along the bone is normal.  I like to have my patients take an antiinflammatory like Motrin or Advil as directed for 5 days straight whether or not they are in pain.  Your surgeon will determine if this is a good idea for you and make sure there are no contraindications such as a history of kidney disease or stomach ulcers.  In any event, it should get better with time.

Edward J. Ricciardelli, MD
Wilmington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Submuscular implants and pain

Congratulations meera35 on your augmentation! Everyone recovers differently and it really depends on what kind of augmentation you had and if the same thing was done on both sides. Sometimes increased activity with one arm more than the other can lead to unmasking new pain. If the breast looks different and feels different, it is important to maintain follow up with your doctor and have your concerns addressed in person as well. Everyone has different threshholds and types of pain. Somtimes a supportive bra can help but you should check with your doctor if they would be fine with you being in a bra. Best of luck, MMT

Breast augmentation recovery

If you were healing fine up to this point and this pain is new, I suggest you contact your surgeon for an appointment.  It is probably related to some sort of activity that you did or the way that you slept one night.  Has the pain increased, decreased, remained the same?  Is the pain sharp, dull, burning?  A visit to your surgeon may help uncover the best way to relieve the discomfort.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Wait for some time

 The final appearance, shape, and movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be firmer. The contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants symmetrically, complete symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result.
