If you had a hip replacement is the vanquish procedure safe?

Doctor Answers 2

No Vanquish With Metal Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Radiofrequency devices like #VanquishFatReduction should NOT be used in areas that have metal implants. Therefore you should NOT have this treatment. Liposuction on the other hand should be fine

Vanguish and hip replacement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The vanguish treatment uses radiofrequency energy and metal implants can be heated and cause pain. This is unlikely to happen if vanguish is done well about your "hip bone" but I would not recommend vaniquish if the area to be treated is close or over the hip.
