How can droopy eyelid be corrected after cataract surgery?

Doctor Answers 6

How can droopy eyelid be corrected after cataract surgery?

Eyelids that become persistently droopy after cataract surgery (or with aging of the eyelids), can be corrected surgically to repair the levator mechanism in the eyelid.  This mechanism normally lifts the eyelid, but can become stretched out with cataract surgery, and with aging in certain individuals.  A consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon is recommended to review your options.

Daytona Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ptosis after cataract surgery

Ptosis after cataract surgery is corrected with levator surgery to reattach the levator muscle to the tarsus. The ptosis sometimes resolves, so it is wise to wait 6 months before committing to surgery. Best wishes with your decision.

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Droopy lid from cataract surgery

It's been well documented to have a droopy lid after cataract surgery; best to wait up to one year to make sure it stays stable. Sometimes it can improve with time.  You should get an evaluation by an oculoplastic surgeon to see what your options are. Best of luck, 

Droopy eyelids after cataract surgery

Droopy eyelids after eyelid surgery may be due to ptosis of the levator muscles of the upper eyelids. The ptosis may have been present before and know is unmasked. An evaluation with your eye doctor is important to rule this out. 

Jose E. Barrera, MD, FACS
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

It is well understood that cataract and most eye surgery can cause upper eyelid ptosis.

Generally it is best to let the eyelid heal 6 to 12 months because the ptosis can recovery in many individuals. However, once this time has past, if the ptosis is not resolved, then yes surgery is what is used to fix the ptosis.  This work should be done by a fellowship trained oculoplastic surgeon.  You ophthalmologist should be able to refer you to the appropriate surgeon.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Correcting droopy eyelids

I'm not sure why you believe cataract surgery caused droopiness of your eyelids but if that is the case, you should be evaluated by your ophthalmologist and an occuloplastic surgeon to properly diagnose the problem since you didn't post any pictures.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Winchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
