Is it okay to do Coolsculpting six months after giving birth if you're still breastfeeding?

Doctor Answers 7

Breast Feeding and Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting has not been studied for women who are pregnant or breast feeding. Therefore, it is best to not have coolsculpting done until you stop breast feeding.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Coolscultping while breastfeeding

Coolsculpting is a great procedure for reducing fat in a given area, especially the "baby" weight.  I would, however, wait until after you are finished breastfeeding to have the procedure done.

Is it okay to do Coolsculpting six months after giving birth if you're still breastfeeding?

Coolsculpting induces programmed cell death by damaging fat cells in the freezing process. IT is a great way of dealing with excessive adipose tissues and many women have been treated successfully after giving birth. However, there are no studies on breastfeeding and coolsculpting. Your best option is to wait and enjoy this special time with your baby.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

CoolSculpting and Breastfeeding

Unfortunately, CoolSculpting® has not been extensively studied on women who are pregnant or breastfeeding. Although the treatment doesn't add any chemicals to the body that could harm breast milk, it's best to proceed with caution. For the safety of you and your baby, consider postponing your procedure until you're done breastfeeding. Thanks for your question.

Jody Comstock, MD
Tucson Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Is it okay to do Coolsculpting six months after giving birth if you're still breastfeeding?

It is best to wait until after you have finished breast-feeding your baby before receiving CoolScultping treatment. 

CoolSculpting is a safe, non-invasive procedure for fat reduction but should not be performed during breast feeding.

Dear writer, CoolSculpting is a safe, non-invasive procedure for fat reduction but should not be performed during breast feeding. During CoolSculpting, the fat cells in the treated area are subjected to permanent damage and eventually die and are reabsorbed/removed by the body completely within two to three months. During this process, particularly in the first few weeks, there will be low-grade inflammation in the areas or excess fat, which will eventually resolve and lead to fat elimination. It is during this early period that we would like to avoid having these inflammatory factors in the circulation and potentially reach your breast milk. As soon as you complete the breast feeding of your baby, it will be safe for you to have CoolSculpting and treat yourself to the smoother new mom shape that you deserve. Best wishes from Dr. Bowes. 

Can I Get CoolSculpting While I'm Breastfeeding?

The CoolSculpting System has been studied exclusively in healthy adult volunteers so if a patient has pre-existing medical conditions, is on medications, is thinking of becoming pregnant, is lactating, has an implanted medical device, has had surgery in the treatment area or has an umbilical or inguinal hernia, we leave it to your (the doctors) discretion to treat the patient. The only group we specifically discourage is pregnant women.
Warnings
Caution should be taken when localized cooling or heating is performed under the following conditions, the effects of which have not been studied:
• Known sensitivity to cold such as cold urticaria or Raynaud’s disease
• Impaired peripheral circulation in the area to be treated
• Neuropathic disorders such as post-herpetic neuralgia or diabetic neuropathy
• Impaired skin sensation
• Open or infected wounds
• Bleeding disorders or concomitant use of blood thinners
• Recent surgery or scar tissue in the area to be treated
• Hernia in the area to be treated
• Skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, or rashes in the area to be treated
• Pregnancy or lactation
Additionally, during ZELTIQ clinical trials, several subjects with previous abdominal surgeries (caesarian section) at least 1 year prior were treated without incident. However, we would recommend that the doctors be mindful of the particular patient’s medical history; especially how recent the surgery was. Sometimes after abdominal surgeries there are adhesions, irregular scar tissue or other complications, and there is some possibility that these may cause some discomfort during/after a CoolSculpting

Jay Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
