Is Coolsculpting Approved For Mons Pubis?

Is there any chance Coolsculpting will be appropriate for the treatment of fat on the mons pubis in the future?

Doctor Answers 5

CoolSculpting FDA cleared for abdomen & love handles, but works in other areas

CoolSculpting is FDA cleared for the abdomen and love handles, but it can work on any area where there is pinchable body fat and an appropriate applicator.  In addition to abdomen and love handles, we commonly treat back fat, bra fat, upper arms, inner thighs, gluteal crease (banana rolls).  

The mons is an area that may be too small for CoolSculpting.  

The best thing to do is go for a consultation.  You should go to a provider that offers other methods of body contouring, including liposuction or surgery.  This way, the provider has the ability to offer you the treatment that will give you the best result.

Coolsculpting for mons pubis fat

coolsculpting for mons pubis fat may work if the area is large enough for the applicator to fit on. most likely though its not the best option at present as the applicators are pretty large.  usually liposuction of the mons pubis works well and can be done under local anesthesia

Jason Pozner, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

CoolSculpting the Mons Pubis

Thank you for your question.  We have been fortunate in our office to have obtained good results using the CoolSculpting device as an option on the Mons Pubis.  Best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  They will be able to give you a wide choice of options, (CoolSculpting, Liposuction, Direct excision, etc.). Review your reasonable goals with them, and together you will make a plan.


Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

CoolSculpting for fat loss of the mons pubis vs liposuction

CoolSculpting is not FDA cleared for treatment of the fat of the mons pubis. However, physicians can legally treat off-label sites. The flat applicator may be necessary to treat this area but if the fit is not adequate with this or other applicators, then CoolSculpting can not be done. Tumescent liposuction is typically done here. Be aware that swelling of the labia and even bruising is common so don't be concerned but bring it to your surgeon's attention if you have liposuction.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

CoolSculpting

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is currently used to treat love handles, abdominal fat, and back fat. It is not approved for mons pubis.
