Is it ok for boobs to look like this?

I just got my breast yesterday and I'm scared of the appearance is this normail

Doctor Answers 5

Be patient

In my opinion, you needed a lift. Having said that, this early after surgery these implants will drop. 


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Implants

At one day out they are very high, but just looking at your photos and not the originals it looks like you might need a lift.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post Op Concerns

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. Time will tell how your implants settle in. Immediately post op it is normal for the implants to sit high on the chest and for pectoral muscles to be swollen. It also appears that your nipple position is low and you may have benefitted from a lift. Time will tell if your implants drop and fluff sufficiently to give you a result that you are happy with. I recommend that you wait until 6 months post op to evaluate your results.

All the best

Depends

Your appearance may be normal depending on the type of surgery and breast implants used.  I would address your concerns.
Best Wishes,
nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

One day post op Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question. One day postoperative is too early to evaluate the final look. This process will take months. Yes the implants do look rather high on your chest frame, but this will change and they should drift into position soon. Be patient you look wonderful. I wish you well.
