Self tanning spray and V-beam. Any suggestions?

Am I allowed to use self tanning spray 2-3 weeks after vbeam treatment? Even if there would be a few bruising spots which have not healed completely yet?

Doctor Answers 2

Self Tanners and the V-Beam

It is alright to have self tanner after the V-Beam but not before.  If you have self tanner before the V-Beam the laser could perceive it as pigmentation and burn you.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green

Self tanning after laser

This is perfectly fine. You must wait 2 weeks after application to get another laser. The pigment and/or metal particles in the tanner can affect the laser treatments.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
