Can I Have a Second Breast Lift After 28 Years?

I had a breast lift at age 39, I am now 65. I would like to have this surgery again. Is this a possibility or since it's been done once is it risky to re-do it the second time?

Doctor Answers 10

Second Breast Lift?

Thank you for your question!  You definitely can have another breast lift.  You may need more than one throughout your lift.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon who preforms these routinely.  Best of luck!
Dr Dhaval Patel Double Board Certified  Plastic Surgeon  Chicago  Hoffman Estates Oak Brook

Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Repeat Breast Lift

Yes, this repeated procedure is definitely possibly considering the work of nature on the body. Over time, gravity will continue to have an effect and the breast skin will tend to stretch. The degree of #stretching and #sagging varies between women: generally, women with smaller breasts experience less recurring sagging. If sagging does occur, further excision of the skin on an outpatient basis can be used to correct the problem. Heavy and large breasts may lead to recurrent sagging and may require the removal of a small amount of breast tissue to achieve an optimal shape and size. One key to a satisfying result is realistic expectations.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Repeat Breast Lifting Possible?

Yes, it is possible to have repeat breast lifting done;  this is not an unusual request specially after 28 years. Make sure you're working with are well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. It is doubtful that you'll be able to obtain previous operative  reports,  but if you do, this may be helpful.

Best wishes.

Secondary breast lift

There are a number of different techniques available for performing a breast lift, although some of the newer ones were not performed when you underwent your initial surgery. Since so much time has elapsed since that surgery, it is most likely that there is sufficient blood supply to the different parts of the breast, especially the nipple and areola, for you to safely undergo another breast lift.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Second breast lift

A second or revision breast lift may be ok for you, but a formal exam and evaluation would have to be performed.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Safety of second Breast Lift

Since breast lifts move the by cutting around it and replacing it in a higher position, it is desirable to know how this was done the first time so the main blood supply to it is not cut the second time. If not recognized, this can cause the nipple/areola to die post operatively. The ideal is to have the original surgeon redo the procedure, since he/she is most familiar with how the first procedure was done. An operative report is next best. Even if you can do neither, most experienced surgeons can guess at the blood supply since there were only a few methods used in 1982. However, they must preserve the skin in the area where the nipple/areola goes until the last, so that, if the nipple/areola shows poor blood supply, it can be moved to that area as a graft (cut totally free and moved to the area of skin where the only surface has been removed that furnishes blood supply by vessels growing into the back). This is not as ideal, since it takes longer for the area to heal and for the sensation to normalize, but provides an excellent alternative if necessary.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Repeat Breast Lift

I agree with other respondents that while it is usually possible to redo a breast lift there are inherent risks. If possible it is wisest to go back to the original surgeon. They have the highest likelihood of knowing how the blood supply was altered. Getting old operative notes is nice but some surgeons are more detailed than others in their dictations. As long as you are aware of the risks and your surgeon has an appreciation for the complexities of a redo augmentation you could proceed.

Barry Stuart Handler, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Risks of Second Breast Lift 30 years Later

Not all breast lifts are the same and the way the breast lift was done could influence the way a breast lift is done this time around. The primary consideration is the blood supply to the nipple complex and how it was saved the first time around. Usually, even if the supply was divided, with time, a new blood supply re-forms making the surgery a lot safer. If you are NOT a smoker and are in gouda health, I think a second breast lift can be done 30 years later with minimal risks. Good. Luck. Dr. Peter A. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Secondary breast lift

Depending on the technique used in the first lift, the second lift may jeopardize the blood supply to the nipple areolar complex. An operative report from the first surgery would be very helpful. Many lift from 30 years ago severed the blood vessels from underneath the nipple. Although there is some re-attachment of these vessel, a lift that then severed the blood supply from the sides as many of the modern technique do can reduce the overall circulation to the nipple. In general, the lift is safe but this possible does exist.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast lift (mastopexy) the second time around.

The risk of a second surgery is primarily due to to the blood supply to the nipple and areola. IF your surgical records are available, it would greatly diminish this risk because the surgeon could better plan the approach.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
