Can you use a laptop or ipad soon after the reduction surgery?

I would be putting the ipad on a pillow on my lap in bed while leaning against a nest of pillows.

Doctor Answers 6

Perfectly fine

Good afternoon,

Using a computer or ipad on your lap post surgery will have no negative effects on your procedure. 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Can you use a laptop or ipad soon after the reduction surgery?

Congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery; this operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform. The use of a computer or iPad should not be a problem;  be careful however about making important decisions and/or social media (or e mail) communication while you are medicated. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,484 reviews

Using ipad or laptop after reduction.

There should be no problem for you to use your ipad or laptop after your reduction.  Just be sure you don't make any important decisions, such as legal decisions, while you are still taking any narcotic medications which may cloud your judgement.  Best of luck.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

IPad after surgery

Yes, it should not be a problem to use an iPad or computer after surgery. Best of luck.  Just don't use it to play frisbee! ;-)

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Laptop/iPad Use

Yes, you can use an iPad or Laptop almost immediatly afterwards.  


Best wishes!

Dr. Desai

Urmen Desai, MD, MPH, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 227 reviews

Laptop use after surgery

Of course you can use a laptop after surgery.  If you are planning to work, just understand the the pain medication can make you sleepy or you may have difficulty in focusing. That said, for breast reduction, you will only be on prescription medication for a few days.

Robert L. Kraft, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
