Is 1500cc of pure fat removed from lipo enough to make a difference?

My dr took out 1500cc of pure fat from inner thighs, inner knees, and upper arms through tumescent lipo pal and I'm wondering if in these areas this was enough fat removed?

Doctor Answers 7

Very small suction volume

Not even close!  1500 cc might be enough to remove from an average person the arms.  From the inner thighs and knees and arms you should have seen 3 to 4 times that much, unless you are less than 100 lbs or didn't really need lipo.

1500cc of pure fat

The amount of fat one needs to take out in a certain area to make a difference depends on the size of the person and the area they are liposuctioning. For example, 50cc removed may not show in the abdomen, but can make a difference in the neck. While you heal from the procedure, you may have some significant swelling which can also make you feel like you didn't have enough removed. You should wait until you are fully healed to better judge the final results.

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How much fat removal is enough?

The only measure of whether enough fat was removed is the way you look afterward. That's all that matters, so if there's a lot left behind then perhaps it wasn't enough.

Malik Kutty, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fat removal

For many patient, that amount removed will give a very nice result. Remember, initially you are swollen and won't see your final shape for several weeks.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

the amount removed is not as important as the end goal and the type of procedure.  my hi def procedures almost always remove 5L and get very significant improvement (see my IG).  however, if you are large 1500 is very small and if you are small 1500 maybe a lot.  I suggest seeing an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Is 1500cc of pure fat removed from lipo enough to make a difference?

Impossible to answer without knowing your  ht & wt??? Or post a photo>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Amount of fat removed during lipo

The amount of fat you need to remove to make a noticeable difference depends on your weight and which areas you had treated. Inner thighs, knees and upper arms are all relatively small areas, so 1500ml of fat would be quite a bit. If your BMI is anywhere under 35, I would expect you will see a definite difference once your swelling goes down. If your BMI is higher than this, you may not see as much of a result.

Jennifer Greer, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
