What is the Best Least Invasive Solution for Turkey Neck?

I am a 68 year active male in good health. However over the past 2-3 years I've developed a hereditary turkey neck. I cannot afford an extended recovery time and seek the best alternative solution to invasive surgery. What are my best possibilities?

Doctor Answers 25

Direct excision under local anesthesia is the way to go.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have had great success with direct excision of the turkey neck under local anesthesia. Rather than performing a facelift (lower face and neck lift) to tighten the neck, the hanging tissue is removed directly under the chin. The scar that results is very acceptable cosmetically and heals in a couple weeks. There is little to no down time and essentially no pain. At your consultation, tell the doctor you are interested in a direct submentoplasty.


Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Running W-Plasty Necklift - enjanced with Fraxel laser skin resurfacing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have had good success with a procedure called a running W-plasty necklift for a turkey gobbler deformity of the neck, seen more commonly in males. This procedure is done under local or local sedation anesthesia, and is relatively comfortable. I do treat the incision afterwards with four treatments of the Fraxel re:store laser to minimize the appearance of the vertical scar in the center of the neck.

The necklift also allows me access to the platysma neck muscles which undergo surgical tightening at the same time, which not only improves the contour of the neck , but also improves the duration of the procedure over time. I don't have any non-surgical alternatives at this time.

 

Edward Szachowicz, MD, PhD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Treating a turkey neck requires surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

While many machines and procedures are advertised for treating turkey necks non-surgically, the only route to safe, predictable, appreciable, and lasting improvement is surgery, with a 1-2 week period of bruising and swelling.

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Surgery is your best option

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would agree with other physicians who say there is no alternative to surgical treatment of a turkey neck. As mentioned, a direct excision may be a good option for you. This procedure often referred to as a "Grecian-Urn" neck lift or neck rejuvenation does leave a scar in the midline of the neck. This can take several months to heal but often will leave only a minimal scar once healed.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon

You have only 2 choices.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 A facelift will require a week off work. An excision of just the "gobbler" can be done under local anesthesia but will leave a scar, though most patients prefer this to the "gobbler". There is no "non invasive" way to do this, otherwise we would all be doing it!

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Quick & Easy Solution for Turkey Neck in an Older Person

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The fastest and easiest way is to cut the extra skin in the midline of the neck. It can be done under local anesthesia. It leaves a straight line like scar in the midline but it looks much better than the turkey neck deformity.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Turkey Neck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It’s difficult to say without a photo but there a couple different options for turkey neck including fraxel laser treatment, InstaLift & surgery. I recommend getting a in person evaluation with board-certified dermatologist. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Male Necklift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

One of the most important features on a man's face is his neck and jawline.  Part of my practice is dedicated to the Male Face.  Your downtime in less than a week.  Surgery of this nature no longer requires general anesthesia.  This type of surgery can be performed under local anesthesia or IV sedation.  It is the patient's preference.  The male patients do very well in my practice and there are no signs of surgery.  There are certain surgical details that are performed for the best result in the male neck as compared to the female neck.  This mainly has to do with anatomy of the muscles and executing a great result.  You should look for a surgeon who specializes in male facelifts for the best result.  I hope this helps. 

Also, photos would help or a consultation in person.

Walton Montegut, MD
Newport Beach Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Turkey neck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

Thank you for your question. Ultrasound tightening like Ultherapy is an amazing alternative for the neck! Also, Kybella is great to minimize the fat right under the chin. Botox in the neck also helps a lot. There are many options! 

Best of luck,

Dr. M

Morgan Rabach, MD
New York Dermatologist

Neck Lift Under Local Anaesthetic

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Neck Lift can be performed under local anaesthetic, giving the same longevity and results however meaning a significantly faster recovery time.  There will be no dressing or drains afterward.  This is performed as a day case, walk-in walk-out procedure with minimal bruising and downtime.  This procedure if often combined with facelift, eyelid surgery, cheek lift etc.  Please find a reputable and qualified surgeon who can assess you properly to give you a realistic idea of what outcome you can achieve. All The Best
