Carlos Gonzalez Legarda, MD

Colombia Plastic Surgeon
Calle 116 #9-72, Office 516
Bogotá, 111011 CO
Call Doctor Write a Review

Treatment Pricing

Treatment Pricing
Get a price quote
Coming soon!
770 profile views
13 years experience
63 expert answers
Last contacted by
a user ...

Write a review

Are you a patient of Carlos Gonzalez Legarda, MD?

Write a Review


Reviews

(1)

out of 5 stars stars from 1 reviews See details Hide details
Sort by:
  • Featured
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Recent
Treatment results may vary

26 Year Old Woman No Kids - Chicago, IL

He was a very kind man with great bedside manner and answered all my question very quickly.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.

Consultation Fee

$50. Personal and virtual valuations

Education

  • Undergraduate & Medical School

    Medical: National University of Colombia, Bogotá, Colombia, 2001
  • Post-Medical School Training

    Residency: Plastic Surgery, San Rafael University Hospital - University Foundation Juan N. Corpas, Bogotá, Colombia, July 2008

Treatments offered at Plastic Surgeon

Most popular answers from Carlos Gonzalez Legarda, MD

Narrow by:

Do I require a breast lift? (Photos)

If not lift is decided then the implants should be not so big and above the muscle. If the lift is done then the implants can stay under the muscle. I... READ MORE

Will I need a lift? (Photos)

Hello Yes, is better for you have the lift. If you decide not to do, well is possible and isn't bad idea. But if you are looking the best look, then... READ MORE

What would happen if I didn't get the lift and only got implants for now? (photos)

Your best option is make the lift and put the implants in the same surgery. This is the way for a best shape and lowest cost READ MORE

Loss of volume under the muscle?

There is not a real loss of volume, but when the implant is in your body, the size or volume looks different, smaller than it looks outside READ MORE

Is it normal for incision to hurt like a burning sensation? It's only left scar. BA 2 wks ago. Went from 36b to 550cc. (photo)

Yes is normal. Sometimes it resolve by-self, other occasion patient is going to need specific medication for neuropathic pain READ MORE

Is there any negative aspects to having breast implants AFTER a reduction? (photos)

Yes, you can have implants if you desire. Important: new lift should be performed with the implants, for a good fullnes READ MORE

Do I need more lipo in the flanks and lower abdomen area? (photo)

Hello. Well nobody needs lipo. But if you want more liposuction, then yes you still have an important amount could be removed. Also skin resection... READ MORE

Can double jaw surgery and genioplasty be reversed?

Hard, but yes is possible. But take your time for a decision. I think is strange have a really diferent face shape, but usually the patients are... READ MORE

Is my breast abnormal? I think I need a breast fat transfer and areola reduction. Also my nipples are very small. (photo)

Of course it isn't abnormal. is a normal variation called tuberous. Efectly if you wish it can be modified with surgery. Fat transfer is one... READ MORE

I'm getting a rhinoplasty. Am I also a good candidate for a chin augmentation? (photos)

Good day Any surgery, more on your face Is always your decision, but yes a chin implant should looks fine for you. READ MORE

There is no recent activity.

*Your results may vary. Any specific claims or permanence length of results vary for each patient and are not guaranteed.