“What’s the Best Workout After a Brazilian Butt Lift?” — RealSelf Docs Answer the 5 Most Interesting Questions of the Week

Jager Weatherby on 12 Jan 2015 at 7:00pm


Jen SelterHere at RealSelf, we receive over 1,500 questions a week — questions on every aspect of nearly every cosmetic procedure, from the simple cost of breast augmentation to musings on the psychological effects of a facelift.

As expected, we’ve seen some pretty interesting questions as of late. Here are answers to the RealSelf editors’ picks for the top 5 inquiries of the week:

1. Can electrical stimulation help tighten the vagina and is it safe?
“Electrical stimulation will not directly tighten the vagina, but it can be utilized in a specific situation to help begin to stimulate and ‘exercise the muscles’ of the vaginal/pelvic floor, aka the ‘levator muscles.’ There are two commercially available units, one called an APEX device, the other called In-Tone. They are placed into the vagina twice daily for about 15 minutes. For the first 10 minutes, the unit gives you a stimulation every 15 seconds which automatically causes a contraction of the levator muscles. You then finish the session with 5-10 minutes of Kegel-like muscular contraction exercises of your own. Thus, you strengthen the pelvic floor muscles and secondarily tighten the vaginal barrel. It is work, and you have to do it, but it pays dividends.” — Michael P. Goodman, MD, Davis Cosmetic Gynecologist

Click here to read more doctor answers

2. Will my eyelashes fall out after discontinuing Latisse?
“Stopping Latisse is perfectly safe. Actually, once the desired length is achieved, many people cut back to 2-3 times a week. If you discontinue using it, your lashes will gradually return to their pre-treatment length.” — Theda C. Kontis, MD, Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon

Click here to read more doctor answers

3. I had a baby 7 weeks ago via c-section. How long do I have to wait until I can do a Brazilian butt lift?
“As a rough estimate, it will take 4-6 months for your body to re-equilibrate from the pregnancy and the c-section. Once your weight, shape, and fat deposition has stabilized, you could consider proceeding with a BBL.” — Stephen M. Davis, MD, Nashville Plastic Surgeon

Click here to read more doctor answers

4. Does purposefully deflating my implants 6 weeks prior to downsizing sound reasonable?
“This is a reasonable plan, as deflating the implants prior to surgery will allow your tissues to ‘rebound’ a bit, and will allow your surgeon to get a better sense of whether or not you need a lift. But don't try to do this at home! Your surgeon will use sterile technique to gently open the implants, and your body will absorb the saline.” — Nina S. Naidu, MD, New York Plastic Surgeon

Click here to read more doctor answers

5. Brazilian Butt Lift workout schedule: What do you suggest before and after surgery?
“There are no specific exercises that I recommend to my patients before surgery. I always encourage all of my patients to work out once they are fully healed. It is important to keep in mind that if you begin to lose weight after a BBL, your butt will go down proportional with your body. Most of my patients stay away from intense cardio and focus on toning their body by weight training.” — Michael Salzhauer, MD, Miami Plastic Surgeon

Click here to read more doctor answers

Have a question of your own? Head to our Q&A section to ask our knowledgeable group of board-certified doctors.