Is This Wound Separation?

I started noticing some yellow on the bottom of my breast incision. I also noticed some redness. I think it may be wound separation. HELP!?

Doctor Answers (14)

T junction separation

+3

The T can separate in some breast reductions without any real problem in the final result.  It will shrink and heal over a few weeks. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Wound separation after breast reduction

+3

This is wound separation which always looks way awful and much more serious than it usually is.  See your surgeon so he/she can trim away any dead skin and get you doing proper wound care - usually just a daily shower and a dressing.  This will take a few weeks to heal in but will not likely affect your final result.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Is This Wound Separation

+2

It appears that you have some necrosis and separation at the inverted T scar area. This is the area of the wound where the tension is the greatest and this problem occurs here with some frequency.  The area usually heals with local care and the scar is acceptable.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Wound Separation after Breast Reduction?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Superficial wound separation is not uncommon after breast reduction surgery. These areas tend to heal well with local wound care directed by your plastic surgeon.  This should not detract from the final results of your breast reduction procedure; it tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Yellow ooze means an infection. Yes!

+2

SOUND LIKE AN INFECTION.   Go see your surgeon.  You may need some simple wound care and antibiotics and all will be well.  This happens to the best of patients and surgeons  and is easily resolved.  See your surgeon immediately.  You will be fine.

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Wound separation after breast reduction

+2

Yes, this is a localized wound separation or dehiscence. It is very common after breast reduction as this is the point of greatest tension along the closure line. It is easily treated with antibiotic ointment and dressing changes. The wound will heal completely within a few weeks so don't be overly concerned.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

4 reasons why breast incisions separate

+2

Separation, or dehiscence, of breast incisions can occur for one or more of several reason:

1) Too much tension on the skin incision (inadequate volume reduction)

2) Tobacco use (smoking) before and after surgery compomises circulation to the skin

3) Need for re-operation (i.e. for a hematoma) can cause additional trauma to the tissue

4) Previous radiation (breast cancer patients)

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Open wound and drainage after breast reduction is common at the T (PHOTO)

+2

This is very common in this area and may result in a slightly thicker scar but will trypically heal within 3 weeks with good wound care.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Spitting buried sutures after a breast reduction

+1

It looks more like you are having some spitting of buried sutures.  These cause small red bumps that get larger and become tender and drain.  To treat these areas you need to have the suture knots removed.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Reduction - Post Op, Wound Separation Healing ?Infection

+1

Hi thequeenbee1979 in Saint Marys, Ohio,

Well, you should certainly contact your plastic surgeon.  That is rule number one for anyone who's had surgery recently (in the past few weeks or months) and is having a concern.  There is simply no substitute for the relationship a patient has with his or her surgeon.

The good news, though, is that this does not look like it will be a huge problem.  Instead, it looks like you have some wound separation, which is relatively common after this procedure.  It can usually be treated expectantly (ie, with wound care) and usually heals pretty well, although it will take longer than if it had healed without this problem.  And the ultimate scars may be slightly wider and/or thicker than otherwise, although that's not an absolute.  Just a brief heads-up.

You may need to go on some antibiotics for a short period of time, just until things are stabilized.

In short, most likely not a big problem, but something you should definitely contact your plastic surgeon about.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews
