Widening a Scar, when is the Risk No Longer There?

I had two moles removed in the chest area (stitches were removed two weeks later), 3.5 months have past and I'm carefully trying not to stretch the area to avoid having a wider scar. When can I be back to the gym and normal exercise that includes weight lifting with no risk of the scar widening? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Avoiding stretching and widening of a scar

+1

A scar will inevitably respond to tension on the wound.  This may take months to stretch out, so it is unclear when you can resume normal strenuous exercise.  I would continue to protect the scar for at least one year. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
