Ask a doctor

If I Wear a 34D Now and Have 600cc Implants, What Size Will I Be? My Dr. Said That I Do Not Need a Lift and Will Look Good?

Will adding 600cc implants to my existing size of 34D be too much?

Doctor Answers (13)

Implants, What Size Will I Be? My Dr. Said That I Do Not Need a Lift and Will Look Good?

+1

      600 cc implants will increase an average woman's cup size by 3 cups.  Usually 200 cc per cup size is a reasonable estimate.   If you are already a D, you will be very large with these large implants.  A physical exam will be necessary to determine whether you will benefit from a lift.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implant size

+1


I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Adding 600 cc implants to a 34D breast

+1

I cannot tell you what size you will be after placement of 600 cc implants.  Different bra manufactors may give you different cup sizes.  However, you will be MUCH larger with 600 cc implants.  I tell patients to  expect an increase of about 1 cup size per 150-200 cc of volume.  It is important that you and your plastic surgeon decide if such a large increase is safe and desirable.

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast size after augmentation

+1

If you are truly 34D now, having 600cc implant will give you at least 3 cup size larger.  The bra size will depends on the kind of bra that you purchase as well as your chest width/height.  I cannot comment on whether you would need a lift or not without your photo.  One thing to think about in choosing your implant size is that both the native breast and implant will sag with time.  Larger breast and larger implants will sag faster.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

600 cc implants and already a "D" cup

+1

Being that you are already a "D" cup you may go up two or even 3 cup sizes but this is just an approximation, but they will look different on patients of different builds. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Adding 600 cc to D cup breasts?

+1

There is no way to give you any idea what size you would be from your limited description.  If you have a very wide base breast then it will look much different then if you have a narrow base breast.  Supply photos and measurements.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

600cc Implants Too Much

+1

Without knowing what your breasts look like, it's hard to say exactly. However, having said that I think 600cc is very large and would caution you about using such large implants. Remember the bigger you go, the more they weigh and the further south they will head on you. Implants don't defy gravity, they add weight, which will stretch the skin. Think long term when getting implants.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

What size breast implants?

+1

This is a difficult question to answer without breast measurements, assessment of skin laxity, and photos.  600cc does tend to be a large implant, but some taller women can handle it.  An in-person consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon would be the best.

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Adding 600cc implants to existing 34D

+1

Hello, I think it would be wise to get another opinion from a board certified plastic and reconstructive surgeon. A 600 cc implant is a very large implant that may cause excess strecthing and bottoming out of you breasts. I would reconsider the size because bigger is not always better in the long run for the shape and health of your breast.

All the best,

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

600cc implants too large for most people

+1

In a word, yes.  An exception would be if you have mostly skin that is giving you 'volume' but very little breast tissue.  What size do you want to be?  Are you very tall?  We need more information but for most people, if you are a D cup, 600cc would make you very large and does not make sense.  Generally, one goes up one cup size for every 150cc of implant.  If you are a D with you own breast tissue, and not just skin, 600cc is probably too much.  Even if you have a lot of skin, 600cc is large for most people.  Please consult carefully with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...