Ask a doctor

Is UltraShape or Vaser Lipo Selection Safe for a Diabetic?

I'm a male insulin dependent diabetic Type I in my mid 30's, in very good health very good health. Would this stop me having UltraShape or Vaser Lipo Selection to remove a large quantity of fat around my abs?

Doctor Answers (1)

Vaser liposelection safety for diabetic patient

+1

As long as you are in good health with your blood sugars well controlled, you should be a good candidate for Vaser liposelection. Make sure you obtain a medical clearance from your primary care doctor prior to your procedure.

Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.