Ask a doctor

Ultherapy Vs. Refirme Vs. Accent XL for Thin Face

My face is fairly thin however I have pretty skin. I would like to do Ultherapy followed by Radiesse or Sculptra. I am open to one of the other technologies for tightening if that is better for protecting the fat in my face. I would just like a little lift. Does Ultherapy melt natural fat in the face? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Don't bother with Refirme or Accent XL for the face, Ulthera is much more reliable

+1

All the RF devices which try to transmit their energy through the skin are unreliable with very inconsistent or no results. These include: Thermage, Refirme, Accent XL, Pelleve, Venus Freeze, Exilis. The only one worth using from the RF family, at the present time, is the Infini by Lutronic. Please see my blog which goes into more depth on the technology. (I also have another blog about the benefits of Ulthera plus Sculptra.) Ulthera is a very reliable device, placing the right amount of energy at a given level, at all times. No, it does not affect the natural fat of the face. Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon.

Web reference: http://stevenfweinermd.wordpress.com/2013/09/22/dr-steve-weiner-finally-a-radiofrequency-rf-skin-tightening-device-that-makes-se

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ulthera is the only FDA cleared device currently for facial lifting

+1

Treatments other than ulthera, such as Thermage and Refirme may tighten the tissues but Ulthera seems to work very well, especially when reading the satisfaction rating of patients undergoing Ulthera on RealSelf.com

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/ultherapy/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
