Ask a doctor

Ultherapy Vs. Refirme Vs. Accent XL for Thin Face

My face is fairly thin however I have pretty skin. I would like to do Ultherapy followed by Radiesse or Sculptra. I am open to one of the other technologies for tightening if that is better for protecting the fat in my face. I would just like a little lift. Does Ultherapy melt natural fat in the face? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Ultherapy for Thin Face

Ultherapy is a very controlled and precise delivery of micro focused ultrasound energy. This makes the issues and concerns with fat loss much less likely than it has been with other types of devices. We have not seen this is our practice and we feel confident telling our patients that this is not a concern with Ultherapy. This is a very effective, safe and predictable non-surgical skin tightening device. It does work very well in combination with fillers. If you are very thin, sculptra may be a good option for you. Best of luck!


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Ultherapy or Thermage, Refirme, Accent XL, Pelleve, Venus Freeze, Exilis - Williamsville and Buffalo NY

Thank you for your question.

Sculptra and Ultherapy have proven to be an amazing combination in our practice. 

Less is known about RF technology as there are no 'head on' studies comparing them to Ultherapy, which has been time tested and extensively studied. 

Ultherapy is FDA cleared and is time tested with great outcomes and high satisfaction rates.

The technology was the first to utilize non invasive techniques using safe high intensity focused ultrasound with B mode ultrasound imaging (DEEPSee technology) to image the area being treated - either skin level (1.5 mm to 3 mm) or deeper in the supporting layer of the skin (SMAS @ 4.5 mm). It provides lifting of the mid and lower face as well as neck.

In addition, they have done studies to treat eyebrow (non surgical lift) and treat fine wrinkles under the eyes, around the eyes, upper lip and around the corners of the mouth with new transducers that are uique for these areas. There is also FDA clearance to use it for the decolletage.

I recommend that you read the book providedo on the link below before you make your decision.

I have been doing this procedure since 2011 and the patients love it. I have had the procedure myself and endorse it as a physician and patient.

Don't bother with Refirme or Accent XL for the face, Ulthera is much more reliable

All the RF devices which try to transmit their energy through the skin are unreliable with very inconsistent or no results. These include: Thermage, Refirme, Accent XL, Pelleve, Venus Freeze, Exilis. The only one worth using from the RF family, at the present time, is the Infini by Lutronic. Please see my blog which goes into more depth on the technology. (I also have another blog about the benefits of Ulthera plus Sculptra.) Ulthera is a very reliable device, placing the right amount of energy at a given level, at all times. No, it does not affect the natural fat of the face. Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Otolaryngologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Ulthera is the only FDA cleared device currently for facial lifting

Treatments other than ulthera, such as Thermage and Refirme may tighten the tissues but Ulthera seems to work very well, especially when reading the satisfaction rating of patients undergoing Ulthera on RealSelf.com

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
