Ask a doctor

Is It Safe To Do Ultherapy One year Later?

I had Ultherapy done in May 2011 - I'm in my mid-30's and was hoping to increase some lift in my neck and jowls. It helped - but the results weren't enough in my opinion, as they are really subtle. Is it safe to do it again one year later?

Doctor Answers 12

Ultherapy is safe to repeat in a year

It should be safe to repeat Ultherapy in a year time.  You might not need a full treatment. In our practice, we sometimes do "touch-up" treatments in specific areas in a year time.


Fort Lee Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Repeat Ultherapy

The effects of Ulthera are additive, so another treatment should give more benefit.  In our practice, we offer a yearly treatment option to maintain the effect of the the initial procedure. 

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Ultherapy Treatment

Thank you for your question. Generally, Ultherapy results last for a year's time so annual touch-ups are recommended. It is perfectly safe to receive the treatment again.

Ultherapy may be done again a year after the last treatment

many patients are benefitting by repeat Ultherapy a year after the first treatment.  There can be a beneficial addtional amount of collagen production from the second treatment. Furthermore, the protocol of treatment has changed greatly in the last year. More lines of treatment energy are being laid down, and with the newer 1.5 mm. depth of energy in the new superficial transducer, more planes of heating can be accomplished.  In addition, the areas such as the forehead, that don't allow the 4.5 mm depth of heating to be used often, can now have the 3mm and the 1.5mm deep transducers.  Speak with your doctor to see how a repeat treatment can be beneficial.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

May repeat Ultherapy within a year

In our practice we recommend repeat treatment every 12-18 months depending on the patient's age and extent of laxity if considered a good candidate for treatment. You may also consider Sculptra (Sculptherapy) for mid face volume enhancement that I believe works synergistically with Ultherapy to create a better mid face lift and collage recruitment which also helps diminish lower face soft tissue sagging. 

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Ultherapy year later

Yes. It is safe to repeat the Ultheray after a year. In fact, several of our patients do come back for touch-ups or for repeated treatment for better results as soon as 6 months later.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Ultherapy repeat treatment helpful to boost longevity of clinical benefits

Ultherapy is a fantastic FDA approved procedure for face and neck tightening with longevity of clinical benefits expected to last one to one and half year. Not only is there reversal of muscle laxity, there is also stimulation of collagen improving overall skin texture. To maintain clinical benefits of Ulthera, it is helpful to repeat treatment approximately 18 months later to provide additional boost of skin, facial and neck muscle tightening and collagen production.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Maintenance treatments after Ultherapy

Ultherapy can be repeated safely at any time, although I do not recommend repeat treatments sooner than 6 months as it takes 6 months to see the final results. Some patients elect to get repeat or maintenance treatments. 

Ultherapy a year later

Yes, you can do Ultherapy as early as 6 months after the initial procedure. The full effect is seen in 3 to 6 months and it is safe to repeat the procedure as deemed necessary.

Ultherapy is safe after one year

Ultherapy is a safe treatment to repeat after one year. It takes from 3 to 6 months to see the most improvement from the procedure. After the 6 month mark it would be safe to repeat. You would not want to repeat the treatment before that time because you would not have seen the full effect yet. The ultrasound energy from this treatment has no permanent, adverse affects reported to date so there would be no harm in repeating the treatment.

Theresa M. Jarmuz, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
