Ask a doctor

Does a Tummy Tuck Remove Any Fat?

Getting full TT with muscle repair Jan 2012. Looking at before and after photos many people have some lipo or body sculpting done. Wondering if full TT will remove ANY fat in the lower abs. Just "in general." I'am 5'4", 128lbs,4 children,one 10lbs then another 15 months later I weighed 220 at the birth! I have good muscle tone under the stretched skin. Stretch marks 2-3" above BB, I know they will remain. Normally will would TT insision go far enough to lift outer thigh AT ALL? hopping a little.

Doctor Answers 11

Tummy Tuck and Fat Removal?

Thank you for the question. 

Congratulations on your weight loss and your upcoming tummy tuck surgery.  Generally patients are very pleased with the results of this procedure.

With this operation “excess” skin and adipose  tissue of the lower abdominal wall  will be removed. Abdominal wall muscle  re-approximation will also be performed. The extent of the decision will depend on the extent of the redundant skin and adipose tissue.

You should adjust the areas of concern with your plastic surgeon to determine the length of the planned  incision.

Good luck!

Fat removal with tummy tuck

With a tummy tuck a large portion of skin is removed as well as a large layer of fat under that skin. The layer of fat removed is usually about an inch in thickness.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Removing Fat During A Tummy Tuck

The most common reason patients seek having the Tummy Tuck procedure is to get rid of the bulge in their belly and to tighten the abdominal wall. Lower abdominal fat is addressed as needed during the procedure. The excess skin and muscles are also tightened. This leaves the patient with a defined and tightened abdominal contour. Some patients even state that their stomach looks better post-operatively than it did even before they had children.


To learn more, please visit our page on potential complications of a tummy tuck procedure.

Does a tummy tuck remove lower abdominal fat?

A tummy tuck involves removal of the lower abdominal skin with fat and also usually tightening of the muscle. Depending on the amount of fat located in the lower abdomen the fat removed may be minimal to excessive. Often, liposuction of the hips is also performed in order to best impprove the waistline.

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Removal Of Fat During Tummy Tuck

The fat removed during a tummy tuck varies from patient to patient as well as among surgeons.  All full tummy tucks remove the fat from the lower central abdomen.  I usually suction fat from the flanks during a tummy tuck without additional charge.  A standard tummy tuck does not lift the lateral thighs.  You would need a lower body lift or, at least, an extended tummy tuck to accomplish this.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fat is removed in a tummy tuck with the excess skin

A tummy tuck involves the removal of excess skin and the adherent fat (in addition to tightening of the underlying abdominal wall). Liposuction can be done as an ancillary procedure for additional contouring of the abdomen. It also can be performed concurrently elsewhere to obtain a more global improvement in one's contours.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck will remove skin and fat

The excess skin and fat of the lower abdomen will be removed during a traditional tummy tuck. The abdominal wall will also be tightened during the procedure, giving you a flatter profile. Your lateral thigh will not see much change unless you undergo an extended tummy tuck; discuss this in detail with your plastic surgeon before surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Does a TT remove lower abdominal fat or lift thights?

Part of the tummy tuck procedure is to completely remove the lower abdominal tissue - skin and fat.  The problem is often the upper abdominal fat, which is risky to aggressively liposuction at the time of the procedure and may need to be done later.  Regarding a thigh lift, it is best not to expect too much in this regard, since abdominoplasties are not intended to lift the thighs and will likely not have an impact on this area.

Tummy tuck or abdominoplasty removes excess abdominal skin and fat, tightens the muscles

of the abdominal wall, and can remove scars and stretch marks below the level of the belly button.  The scar is placed low to be hidden in the "bikini" line, and the skin up to the level of the umbilicus, or belly button is removed.  The abdominal muscles are exposed up to the upper abdoman and then plicated or sewn across the midline for tightening and to help hold the abdominal contents in place.  Sometimes we add liposuction of the hips to the procedure to help bring in the waistline. Generally speaking, the incision does not go far out enough to lift the lateral thighs, although for the appropriate patient, we can extend the incision around to the back to lift the lateral thighs and buttocks (the so called belt lipectomy or belt lift).  It sounds like you are a good candidate for this surgery, and we wish you luck...

Michael H. Rosenberg, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tummy tuck removes fat if needed

A tummy tuck (*bdominoplasty) tightens skin, repairs muscle separation if necessary, and any localized fat in the abdominal area. It does not remove internal abdominal fat which fortunately usually responds to exercise. Lipo to other areas such as the thighs could be added.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
