Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck, Bbl , and Arm Lift Can It Be Done Together?

Doctor Answers (3)

Multiple surgeries at once

+1

Hello and thank you for your question.


This is a topic that is best discussed with a board certified plastic surgeon. There are many factors that determine a patient's risk for surgery. One would have to take a thorough medical history and physical to determine your risk for multiple procedures. Generally speaking, the risks of complications increase with more than 5 hours of surgery.

Good luck to you.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

In healthy patients a tummy tuck can be part of multiple procedures.

+1

It is impossible to comment on your particular situation but the combination of operations you lift is referred to as a mommy makeover. If you are in good health they can be performed concurrently.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tummy Tuck, Bbl , and Arm Lift Can It Be Done Together?

+1

I prefer not to do a TT and arm lift at the same setting. Many (rather most or all) patients need to use their arms to  get up from bed or chair after a TT, and this is way too much stress on healing arm incisions. The BBL could be done at the time of either procedure. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...
