Ask a doctor

Can Trimmed Turbinates Grow Back?

I had a Septoplasty and my turbinates trimmed just over two years ago. Recently I have started getting sick a lot, like I used to before the surgery. I was wondering if the turbinates will have grown back?

Doctor Answers (2)

Turbinates do hypertrophy

+2
Turbinates do hypertrophy especially in patients who have allergies. See a good surgeon for a full evaluation, history and physical to determine the cause of your "getting sick" a lot. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Can Trimmed Turbinates Grow Back?

+2

Hi,

The soft tissue of a turbinate can "hypertrophy" again. I guess this the equivalent of grow back. However, your symptoms may be unrelated to this. See an ENT-Facial Plastic Surgeon.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.