Which is better...flying (1hr) or driving (6 hrs) with lots of stops 5 days after a BBL and tummy tuck?

Traveling from LAX to SMF after BBL & TT. I plan on having a BBL and TT. I will be arriving a day before surgery and hopefully flying (1hr) or driving (6 hrs) with lots of stops 5 days after. Is it safe to go home that soon and would it be better to fly for and hour OR be driven for 6 hours with frequent stops? I have already been told I an health enough to have this combined surgery.

Doctor Answers (3)

Travel

+1
Thank you for the question.



After the surgery you definitely want to be more comfortable, if you drive or ride in a car will not help your condition at all, the best thing to do is to fly there and reduce the travel time.


Dr. Campos


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Surgery and travel

+1
I usually want patients to stay in the area for a week or two after surgery to make sure that things are healing OK.  Best to ask your doctor his preferences.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Which is better...flying (1hr) or driving (6 hrs) with lots of stops 5 days after a BBL and tummy tuck?

+1
    If you have a vehicle in which you can rest on your side, I would recommend the drive with frequent breaks.   In patients who have much longer flights or live in other countries, I will ask them to stay for up to 2 weeks if a tummy tuck is involved. 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...
