I have the sickle cell disease. Should I forget about wanting cosmetic surgery specifically a Brazilian Butt Lift?

I spoke to my doctor and she told me because I have sickle cell that I am a higher risk than a person without sickle cell. I understand that however I am very healthy I have not had a crisis since I was a small child and I have a very good hemoglobin level. So because I have this disorder do I really have to give up on wanting the body that I want or is it still possible?

Doctor Answers (2)

Sickle disaese

+1
Thank you for the question.


I wouldn't recommend for a sickle disease patient to have any cosmetic surgery, a crisis might break out because of the body going through stress. I believe that your health should be more important.


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Sickle Cell Disease and Cosmetic Surgery

+1

Most surgeons would agree that if you have sickle cell disease (not just the trait), than you are a poor candidate for elective cosmetic surgery. Even if your hemoglobin level is good, the stress of surgery may cause a Sickle Cell Crisis which is painful and can be dangerous. If you only have Sickle Cell Trait, then surgery should be fine.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews
