Ask a doctor

Tanning Salon After Laser Vein Treatment?

I recently got laser treatment for the spider veins on my legs. They recommended that I stay out of the sun for "at least a week or two", which seems very broad to me. I like to go tanning in the spring/summer, but I don't want to risk permanently discoloring my skin! Is there a more specific rule/guideline as to when it will be safe to go lay out in the sun or go to a tanning bed? Also, if I were to go tanning, but covered up the area with shorts or something, is that safe? Thank you!!!

Doctor Answers (4)

Tanning After Vein Treatment

+1

Tanning can stimulate pigmentation which can be seen after treatment of leg veins, and can promote the appearance of "staining" which can last up to one year. I wouldn't encourage you to tan at all, and consider a topical self-tanner if absolutely necessary. Sun tanning or indoor tanning will result in greater photodamage of your skin which in the long-term will enhance the appearance of your leg veins (as the dermis gets thinner from the UV damage).

Web reference: http://www.gbkderm.com/procedures/vein-treatments/leg-vein-treatments

San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tanning and spider vein injections Melarase cream

+1

Tanning can stimulate pigmentation. I would recommend topical creams after spider vein treatment such as Melarase topical skin lightener or Scleroquin.  

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/21/spider-veins.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tanning after laser vein treatment is a NO NO

+1

Avoid tanning for 3-6 months is what I recommend to my patients otherwise you risk hyperpigmentation. No sun. No tanning.

Web reference: http://www.VeinGuide.com

Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Avoid tanning salons

+1

Tanning salons are never acceptable.  After laser treatment, you should avoid the sun for at least 3 weeks and then use sun protection to prevent darkening of the treated areas.  You must delay further laser treatments if you are tanned.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...