Ask a doctor

Does 1000cc Seem Enough? (photo)

I'm getting breast lift and breast augmentation in August and I'm wanting to get lipo I was told 1000cc is all they can do same day as breast surgery..does 1000cc seem enough? Scared to pay the extra money and not see any results. Not sure if this matters but I have very thick skin and a flabby belly. Thanks!!

Doctor Answers 16

Does 1000cc Seem Enough?

Thank you for your question.  If you are doing Lipo in the office in Florida, the max we are allowed to take out is 1000cc.  If your surgery is in a surgery center or hospital, we can still remove upto 5000cc.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Does 1000cc Seem Enough?

      Aside from possible skin laxity and abdominal wall laxity issues, I could remove 5 liters from your trunk alone.  Liposuction has the most variable results of any procedure.  I perform liposuction and breast procedures together on a regular basis.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction-how much is enough?

Thank you for your question and the photographs.  It is not possible to tell without examining you, but from your photographs it appears you might need a tummy tuck.  There seems to be some laxity of the abdominal wall but again hard to tell from the photographs.   In general I believe that liposuction is best used to treat specific, target areas.  Hope this helps.  Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

1000 cc may yield a good result

In Florida the liposuction limit refers to supernatant (pure) fat coming out, not the total amount of liquid removed.  I agree 2000-3000 cc would probably be removed but that might only be 1000 cc of actual fat.  

I don't know your height/weight, but you look like you have good skin and may do well especially if the liposuction is done mainly around your waist.  

The surgeon who saw you in person should be able to estimate whether you would be better off doing a full liposuction at a second stage or the 1000 cc at a single procedure.  

Thomas A. Pane, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Liposuction should be done completely

 

When doing liposuction of the abdomen and waist, all the fat that can be removed should be removed. That said, it is impossible to remove all the fat with liposuction and even if you could remove all the fat, the cosmetic result would be terrible. You do not appear to have so much fat that it could not be safely removed at one time from your tummy and waist.

 

It would be a mistake to limit the liposuction of your abdomen and waist to only 1000 cc aspirate because the cosmetic result would be less than ideal. Furthermore, liposuction causes scarring that would make it more difficult to remove more fat at a second liposuction. If your surgeon can’t or won’t remove enough fat to get the best result, I suggest you have the liposuction at a separate time.

John J. Bandeian, MD
Bristol Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

1000 cc Liposuction

If you are talking about only taking out 1000 cc from your abdomen and lower back, then you are not going to be happy.  Based on your pictures, you likely need at least 3,000 to 4,000 cc removed to make a nice difference.  However, I would suggest being a little more specific in your question and perhaps we can give you a more specific answer.

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Lipo

You can have more doen but it must be in an approved outpatient surgery center.I believe in Florida they linmit it to about 3000 grams and this should be doable with you.you also have a weak abdominal wall that adds to your protuberance.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

How much fat to remove with liposuction

Thank you for asking about how much improvement you'll see with 1000 cc. liposuction.

  1. You will see improvement but not as much as you want.
  2. Has your abdomen been examined for muscle weakness? Liposuction will not improve  protrusion from muscle weakness/
  3. Remember after any liposuction that you must increase exercise and reduce what you what you eat to maintain your result. Hope this helps. Best wishes.

Does 1000cc Seem Enough?

You have either misunderstood the information given to you or whoever gave you this information was not well-informed.  If you are a suitable candidate for liposuction, the amount that is removed has nothing to do with getting a breast lift and augmentation at the same time.  They may have told you that you do not have more than 1000 cc of fat in the belly, which does make sense judging from your photos.  However, would that much liposuction make a difference is difficult to tell without examining you.  Just from your photos it seems you would benefit more from a tummy tuck.  An experienced plastic surgeon would be able to assess your situation better and give you the appropriate information.

Ruben B. Abrams, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Does 1000cc Seem Enough?

You DID NOT understand the office surgery rules for the state of Florida! If combination surgeries are planned than ONLY 1 liter of supernatant fat can be removed in these combinations of surgeries. Now 1 liter of supernatant fat could equal a total out of 1.5 liters of fat + fluids/blood, But you are correct it appears as if you are nearer to 2 liters of fat. If the operation is done in an Ambulatory Surgery Center (ASC) or out patient at a hospital operating room than more liters of fat can be removed with the breast surgery. But additional fees will be incurred. Thus, you need a better "informed consent" from the surgeon!!! 
