Sun Damage Causing Wrinkles on my Legs. Will Velashape Fix This?

and how often maientience I'm not interested in weight loss or cellulite

Doctor Answers (2)

You could get some improvement from Velashape

+1

We had some good results with Velashape in cases where patients had dents and bumps. You could get some skin tightening from this procedure. As with all non-surgical procedure, I always promise less and to deliver more.

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Probably not

+1

You should ask your doctor for pictures of results on patients like yourself. If they can't show you any or if they show you pictures given to them by the laser company, run for the hills! If they can show you pictures, ask for the phone numbers of a couple of the patients to ask them if they are happy. If they won't produce them because of "privacy" run for the hills!

The reason I suggest all of this is that I am certain that this treatment, at its best, will give you only a very minor improvement if any change occurs at all.

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.