I Squeezed a Blackhead on my Forehead and Now Im Left with a Small Deep Black Hole. What to Do?

I Squeezed a Blackhead on my Forehead and Now Im Left with a Small Deep Black Hole. What to Do?

Doctor Answers 4

Large hole / pore after squeezing black head

This should get better with time. I would consider loofahs and scrubs. But you can talk to your doctor about doing more. If it doesn't fill in about 6months to a year, I would then consider TCA CROSS or other treatments.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Sounds like a dilated pore

If a blackhead is large enough, after it is removed the oil gland which formed it can remain as a dilated pore.  Using Retin-A or another topical retionoid such as Tazorac regularly will help unclog the oil glands and prevent the build-up of skin cells, bacteria and sebum in the pore.  The pore should become less noticeable with time - if not, you may need to have a punch biopsy to removed the dilated pore.  This is usually closed with one or two small sutures, and rarely leaves a noticeable scar.

Laura E. Skellchock, MD
Boca Raton Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Acne scars with ematrix

Atrophic acne scars respond well to Ematrix and fractional co2 laser. If you have pigmentation, we usually recommend a combination of lightening creams such as Melarase AM and Melarase PM.

Best,


Dr. Karamanoukian

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Large Pores/Facial Scars

I agree, most likely this will improve with time.  If not, I treat isolated scars with either a strong chemical peel or excision as previously described.  In the meantime, try to stop squeezing...

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
