Ask a doctor

Deep Plane Vs Short Scar SMAS?

Assuming the two best qualified facial surgeon with 150+ facelifts per yr with one using deep plane technique under IV sedation and the other using the SMAS mini lift under oral sedation which facelift would, on the same 60 yr old female with moderate jowling and neck laxity have the best near term and long term result. When, in either case, would you predict a redo would be necessary.

Doctor Answers (2)

Results of all Facelift varieties depend on how well the SMAS is addressed

+2

Sounds like you are deciding between two different surgeons - not always an easy task. There are so many types of facelift techniques and terms out there that the whole topic can be confusing for patients and doctors alike!

The absolute key to  success for any facelift procedure including Deep Plane Facelifts and Short Scar Facelifts is that your surgeon must be able to advise you well as to which procedure applies to your specific needs and which ones do not. Then they must be able to execute that procedure well so that the results desired are achieved.

Advice comes from training, experience, honesty and dedication to a specific area of expertise.

Execution comes with inherent skill, experience with time and desire to deliver successful outcomes for all patients.

End of the day you have to go with a Surgeon you trust and let him or her be the professional they have worked so hard to become and let them advise you and execute for you - as Surgeons we want only the best for our patients. 

Lastly sometimes it is hard to choose between surgeons with all things being equal - in that case don't forget one thing you have in your favor - listen to your gut feelings.

Be well and hoped this helped,

Dr. Jafri


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Deep plane vs. Short scar.

+1
In my opinion, a deep plane facelift performed well is the gold standard.  

Although the scars by definition are longer, they will also be very well disguised if performed by a meticulous surgeon.  My inherent bias is that of a properly executed deep plane facelift because of it's natural appearance and long-lasting results.



William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
