Ask a doctor

Can Smoking After Surgery Cause Any Damage?

I'm nearly six weeks post op and I have to admit the last 2 days I have smoked quite a few cigerettes. Im stopping today but would these last two days have caused any damage?

Doctor Answers (1)

How long after cosmetic or plastic surgery to resume smoking of cigarettes

+1

Smoking is never a good idea and can cause problems anytime. However, 6 weeks post-operative after surgery is a reasonable amount to time to pass to minimize the effects of tobacco consumption on the wound.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
