Ask a doctor

Small Mole on my Eyelid's Waterline. Can Be Removed Safely? (photo)

so i have this small mole on my lower waterline and it's flat. It's not bothering me or anything but i just want to know if i can remove it without damaging the lid and the waterline or without changing the shape..??

Doctor Answers (3)

Mole removal

+2

I would highly recommend that you see a board certified facial plastic surgeon for an evaluation and possible removal. 

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Mole removal from the eyelid

+1

Lower eyelid pigmented nevi are common, but can also be a sign of something more severe. I would recommend a surgical biopsy of the mole done under local anesthesia. 

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/70/mole-removal.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Mole of the eye lid

+1

Mole on the lid margin can be removed. An examination is needed to determine how to remove. There will be a minor scar and minor change in the lid.

The other option is to have it examined and watch the mole for any change.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...