Ask a doctor

6 Weeks Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Skin Sticking to Bone on Bridge of Nose, Should I Massage It?

It has been 6 weeks since my Rhinoplasty, it looks like the skin on the bridge of my nose is stuck to the bone. Theres also discolorization in this area (almost looks like small bruises) when lifting my eyebrows it feels tight around this area. I went back to the surgeon and he gave me some filler injections, now I have what looks like a dent on one side of the nose. He told me to come back in a month at which time he will show me how to massage this area. should I do massaging now?

Doctor Answers (7)

6 Weeks Post-Op Rhinoplasty, Skin Sticking to Bone on Bridge of Nose, Should I Massage It?

+1

IMHO what you should do is ask your Rhinoplasty surgeon for advice in this early post Rhinoplasty stage.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Follow recommendations of your surgeon

+1

You need to specifically follow the instructions and recommendations of your surgeon as he was the one who operated on you, has been treating you and knows you. Following the recommendations of non-involved individuals would be imprudent, potentially damaging and could jeopardize later care if so needed.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Massage after rhinoplasty

+1

This is something you need to ask your own surgeon for direction about. He/she may have his own plan for your recovery that you should not ask others to interfere with.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Massage after rhinoplasty

+1

If the skin over the bridge is thin, it is possible for imperfections to show through. Injection of fillers may help though the results are temporary. We don't use massage after rhinoplasty, though after six weeks it is not likely to harm anything. The skin will soften over the normal course of healing all on its own. We suggest you do little of anything, including fillers until six month after, so you can see how the surgery has settled out.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Massage

+1

The use of post operative massage is very individualized and should be done only at the direction of your surgeon

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Massage after rhinoplasty

+1

The skin on the bridge of the nose may look slightly discolored following rhinoplasty for a number of reasons.  Most of these issues are temporary.   At 6 weeks, it is really too early to tell and  I would recommend you follow the advice of your surgeon with regard to massage and aftercare.   If the problem persists there are several treatments available depending upon the exact cause of the discoloration. 

Long Island Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Skin Adhering to Nose 6 Weeks Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Massaging your nose may be helpful, but in the immediate post-op period you should follow the recommendations of your surgeon, not the advice of people who've never seen you. Please ask him your question.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...