Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Shorten the Philtrum by 1 to 2mm?

If so, does it dramatically change the initial form of the lips and philtrum? I am happy with the shape of these features, I just think the space between is slightly too long and a mil or two less would harmonize my face further with this slight difference.

Doctor Answers (1)

Shortening the philtrum

+2

Yes, there are two techniques to accomplish this which you may want to review. These are the bull's horn lip lift or the gull wing lip lift. I generally prefer the former over the latter.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
