How Long Would a Seroma Appear on an MRI?

How long would a seroma from cosmetic surgery appear on an MRI? I need this answered ASAP! Thank you!

Doctor Answers (1)

As long as the seroma is there

+2

As long as it is present. An MRI is a very sensitive tool that will detect even the smallest abnormal finding. I'm not sure why you need an MRI for seroma detection or was this an incidental finding?


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
