Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Use Botox After Having Guillian-Barre?

Botox is the only thing that helps my migraines and my severe interstitial cystitis pain. But, before I go back to using them I want to make sure it's safe with having developed Guillian-Barre in January 2013.

Doctor Answers (5)

GBS an Botox

+1

Many neurologists treat migraine headache with Botox. Since they are the experts about GBS you should pose this question to them. I would NOT use it.


Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Not a good idea

+1

Botox is a neurotoxin and inhibits muscle conduction. In a patient with history of GBS, this is a contraindication, due to the nature of GBS. I would not feel as though the potential side effects administering Botox to a patient with GBS would outweigh the reason for treatment. Best of luck!

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox and Guilllian Barre

+1

Botox is not recommended for patients who have had Guillian Barre.  I would talk with my doctor about alternative treatments for your migraines and cystitis.  Lana Long, M.D.

Lana Long, MD
Cincinnati Dermatologic Surgeon

You might also like...

Is it safe to inject Botox after Guillian-Barre?

+1

Agree with Dr. Morgan.  It is not recommended and is not worth the risk in my opinion.  Consider a surgical resection of the corrugators either through a browlift or through upper blepharoplasty incision. 

Brian Dorner, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is Botox safe after Guillan Barre

+1

Thank you for asking if Botox is safe if you have had Guillan Barre syndrome.

  1. Botox is not recommended for people with muscular-skeletal diseases, including Guillan Barre.
  2. The FDA reports that 0.21% of people reporting Botox side-effects, report developing Guillan Barre after the injections. It appeared within a month of the injection. Hope this helps. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
